Consumer Medicine Information

Consumer Medicine Information
What Nexium® 24HR is used for

Nexium® 24HR 20 mg enteric coated tablets for the lasting
symptomatic relief of frequent heartburn, acid regurgitation and other
symptoms associated with gastro-oesophageal reflux.

How to take Nexium® 24HR

Always take this medicine exactly as described in the Consumer
Medicine Information leaflet or as your doctor or pharmacist have
told you. Check with your doctor or pharmacist if you are not sure.

How much to take

  • The recommended dose is one tablet a day.
  • Do not take more than this recommended dose of one tablet (20 mg)
    a day, even if you don’t feel an improvement immediately.
  • You may need to take Nexium® 24HR for a few days before experiencing the full effect.
  • Nexium® 24HR should be taken for at least 7 days and up to 14 days.
  • Tell your pharmacist or doctor if you do not feel better while taking Nexium® 24HR. If symptoms persist or recur within 2 weeks of completing the course, consult your doctor. Further examination may be required.

Taking this medicine

  • Take Nexium® 24HR at about the same time each day. Keeping a regular time, e.g. in the morning, will help to remind you to take it. Nexium® 24HR can be taken with food or on an empty stomach.
  • Swallow your tablet whole with a glass of water. Do not chew or crush the tablet. If the tablets are chewed or crushed they will not
    work properly.

Alternative method of taking this medicine

  • Place the tablet in half a glass of non-carbonated water.
    Mineral water or other liquids are not suitable.
  • Gently mix the tablet and water by stirring, taking care not to crush the tablet. Stir until the tablet dissolves into little pellets.
  • Drink the liquid with the pellets immediately, or within 30 minutes.
    Do not chew the pellets. Rinse the glass with half a glass of water and drink.

If you take more Nexium® 24HR than you should

If you take more Nexium® 24HR than recommended, Telephone your pharmacist or doctor or the Poisons Information Centre (131126) or go to Accident and Emergency at your nearest hospital immediately if
you think that you or anyone else may have taken more than the recommended dose. Do this even if there are no signs of discomfort
and poisoning.

You should not take Nexium® 24HR for more than 14 days unless directed by your doctor.

If you forget to take Nexium® 24HR

If you forget to take a dose, take it as soon as you remember, and then go back to taking it as you would normally. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the dose you missed and take your next dose when you are meant to. Do not take a double dose to make up for the dose that you missed.

Warnings and precautions

Side Effects and Contraindications

Tell your pharmacist or doctor if you notice any of the following and they worry you: nausea or vomiting, constipation, diarrhoea, headache, wind, stomach pain, skin rash, itchy skin, dizziness or dry mouth.
These side effects are usually mild.

Tell your pharmacist or doctor immediately if you notice any of the following:

  • blurred vision
  • mood changes, confusion or depression
  • muscle pain or weakness, joint pain
  • increase in breast size (males)
  • increased sweating
  • changes in sleep patterns
  • fever
  • increased bruising
  • "pins and needles"
  • hair loss
  • tremor
  • blood in the urine

Nexium® 24HR should not be taken if you are allergic to this medicine
or any proton pump inhibitors or any of the ingredients in this
medicine.

For a full list of possible side effects, please refer to the Consumer Medicine Information Leaflet.

Other Medicines and Nexium® 24HR

You may take Nexium® 24HR with antacids/alginates to provide immediate relief during first day if needed.

Tell your pharmacist or doctor if you are taking any other medicines, including any that you buy without a prescription from your pharmacy, supermarket or health food shop. Some medicines may interfere with Nexium® 24HR.

For a full list of possible interactions please refer to the Consumer Medicine Information Leaflet.

Pregnancy and breast-feeding

Do not take Nexium® 24HR if you are pregnant unless your doctor says
so. Ask your doctor about the risks and benefits involved. It is not
known if it is safe for you to take Nexium® 24HR while you are pregnant.
It may affect your baby. Do not take Nexium® 24HR if you are breastfeeding. Ask your doctor for more information. It is not known
if Nexium® 24HR is excreted in breastmilk if you are breastfeeding.

Warning Symptoms

Other problems are more likely to arise from the condition itself rather
than the treatment. For this reason, contact your doctor immediately
if you notice any of the following:

  • Pain or indigestion during treatment with Nexium® 24HR
  • You begin to vomit blood or food
  • You pass black (blood-stained) motions.
Further information

Further information

For further information about dosage, directions and safety
information, refer to packaging and enclosed Consumer Medicine
Information leaflet, which can be downloaded here:

Consumer Medicine Information

Further
information

Consumer Medicine Information

Non hcp row: 

Take control of your heartburn

Start your challenge today